Quebec

Quebec is a province in east-central Canada. It is the only Canadian province with a predominantly French-speaking population and the only one whose sole official language is French at the provincial level. Quebec is Canada's largest province by area and its second-largest administrative division; only the territory of Nunavut is larger. Quebec is Canada's second most populous province, after Ontario. Most inhabitants live in urban areas near the Saint Lawrence River between Montreal and Quebec City, the capital. English-speaking communities and English-language institutions are concentrated in the west of the island of Montreal but are also significantly present in the Outaouais, Eastern Townships, and Gaspé regions. The Nord-du-Québec region, occupying the northern half of the province, is sparsely populated and inhabited primarily by Aboriginal peoples.

Quebec Canada
Skilled Workers
There are 3 programs in the skilled worker program, namely:
  • Assured Job Program
  • Occupations in Demand Program
  • Employability and Occupational Mobility Program

Assured Job Program

Eligibility for this program depends on the following factors:

  • applicants must have received an official job offer from a Québec employer
  • applicant's Québec employer must demonstrate that he/she was unable to recruit a Québec resident to fill the position.

Occupations in Demand Program

Eligibility for this program depends on the following factors:

  • applicants must practice an occupation included on the list of occupations in demand set by the Provincial Government of Québec
  • applicants must have at least 6 months of work experience in this occupation
  • upon your arrival in Québec, applicants must have in their possession the minimum funds needed to support themselves for the first three months (as set by the Provincial Government of Québec).

Employability and Occupational Mobility Program

Eligibility for this program depends on the following factors:

  • the applicant and the spouse must have an employability and occupational mobility profile that enables you to readily adapt to the rapid changes in the Québec labour market. The key factors are:
    • training
    • work experience
    • age
    • knowledge of English and French
    • previous visits to or ties with Québec
  • the applicant and the spouse must have at least 6 months of work experience
  • upon your arrival in Québec, the applicant and the spouse must have in your possession the minimum funds needed to support yourself for the first three months (as set by the Provincial Government of Québec).

Business Category

To be selected as a business immigrant, applicants must undertake to make an investment that will generate significant economic benefits for Québec. There are 3 business programs in Quebec, namely:

  • Entrepreneur Program
  • Investor Program
  • Self-Employed Worker Program

Entrepreneur Program

To qualify for this program, applicants must:

  • have, along with your accompanying married or common-law spouse, where applicable, lawfully acquired net assets of at least C$ 300,000
  • have at least three years of management experience (planning, supervision and control of human, physical and financial resources) acquired in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial)
  • submit a business plan to establish or acquire a business in Québec that you will manage yourself or as a partner in management and day-to-day operations, and that will employ at least three Québec residents other than yourself and members of your immediate family
  • satisfy the following conditions for at least one year in the three years after you become a permanent resident:
    • - you must control at least 33 1/3% of the capital of an eligible Canadian business
    • - you must manage the corporation actively and continuously
    • - you must create the equivalent of at least one full-time equivalent job for Canadian citizens or permanent residents other than yourself and members of your family.

Investor Program

To be eligible for the Investor Program, you must:

  • have a minimum net worth of C$800,000 acquired through lawful economic activities
  • have a minimum of three years management experience (planning, supervision and control of financial as well as human and material resources) acquired over the course of the 10 years preceding your application for a Québec Selection Certificate, in a profitable and legal business (agricultural, industrial or commercial), in government or in an international organization
  • undertake to invest a minimum of C$400,000, for five years, by signing an agreement with a financial intermediary : a stock broker recognized by the Autorité des marchés financiers (financial markets authority) or a trust company. This amount will be invested with Investissement Québec or one of its subsidiaries to fund a program to assist small and medium-sized businesses in Québec.

Self-Employed Worker Program

To qualify for this program, you must:

  • come to Québec to create your own job by practicing an occupation in your own account
  • possess a lawfully acquired minimum net worth of C$ 100,000 along with your accompanying married or common-law spouse, where applicable
  • have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the occupation you plan to pursue in Québec.